Recall Petition Filed Against Two Black Diamond City Councilmembers
[…] Morgan’s actions and inactions have ground the Council to a halt, cost the City thousands of dollars and jeopardized the continued provision of necessary City services.

  1. III. Factual and Legal Sufficiency for Recall of Erika Morgan 
  1. A. The Constitutional Right to Recall 

The legal basis for recall is established in the Washington State Constitution Article 1, Sections 33 and 34. Section 33 contains the substantive right to recall, providing that “[e]very elective public officer of the state of Washington … is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state.” Section 34 directs the Legislature to enact laws necessary to carry out section 33. Pursuant to that authority, the Legislature adopted chapter 29.82 RCW, now codified as chapter 29A.56 RCW, “to provide the substantive criteria and procedural framework for the recall process.”