Recall Petition Filed Against Two Black Diamond City Councilmembers
[…] RCW 42.30.077.

A governing body may hold special meetings, but only upon 24-hour notice to the public, via the media and the agency’s website. RCW 42.30.080. No business may be conducted except that for which notice of the special meeting was given. Id. 

  1. B. Requirement of Regular Meetings 

RCW 35A.12.100 requires that the “city council and mayor shall meet regularly” The Black Diamond Municipal Code sets the time and place of regular council meetings and study meetings. BDMC 2.04.010.

  1. C. Authority of the Mayor 

RCW 35A.12.100 describes the authority of the Mayor in the City of Black Diamond with its Mayor-Council form of government. It is the duty of the Mayor to appoint, remove, and supervise employees. RCW 35A.12.100. It is also the duty of the Mayor to “see that all contracts and agreements made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully kept and performed.” Id. The Mayor presides over all city council meetings, although she may only vote in case of a tie. Id.; RCW 32A.12.110. The duties and powers imposed upon the Mayor may not be amended by or delegated to the City council. Roehl v. Public Utility Dist.