Recall Petition Filed Against Two Black Diamond City Councilmembers
[…] In this context, “prima facie” means that, accepting the allegations as true, the charge on its face supports the conclusion that the official committed misfeasance, malfeasance, or a violation of the oath of office. In re Recall of Wade, 115 Wn.2d 544, 548, 799 P.2d 1179, 1181 (1990).

RCW 29A.56.110 also requires that “the person … making the charge …have knowledge of the alleged facts upon which the stated grounds for recall are based.” Knowledge need not necessarily be firsthand. In re Recall of Cy Sun, 177 Wn.2d 251, 256, 299 P.3d 651 (2013). When the charge is violation of law, the Supreme Court has stated that the petitioner must have knowledge of facts indicating that the official intended to commit an unlawful act.