Tahoma School District Has No Plan To Fix The Holes In Its Policies That Have Failed To Keep Your Children Safe From Abuse At School
[…] RPC 1.8(f) requires that a lawyer who is paid by the client’s insurance company must ensure “there is NO interference with the lawyer’s independence of professional judgment or with the client-lawyer relationship” and also must maintain lawyer-client confidentiality.  In short, the lawyer can only take directions from the client – TSD – not the insurance company.  One can reasonably assume that the Board of Directors authorized TSD’s lawyer to file the Amended Complaint as it is written.

Washington State Law, specifically RCW 26.44.030(1). requires that “professional school personnel” … “who have reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” … “shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to …” Children’s Protective Service.  Not only are staff, teachers, and administrators “professional school personnel”, so, I suggest, are Board Directors.